World Bank Cultural Project
  
 
 Home :  

Weekly Cultural Guide (18.04.2005 - 24.04.2005)

DRAMA THEATRE

Monday, 18 April
“Pig Keeper and Princess” – children play – 11.00 a.m.

“Proud Meat” – directed by Aleksandar Popovski – 8.00 p.m.

Tuesday, 19 April
“Everyman” – directed by Dean Damjanovski – 8.00 p.m.

Wednesday, 20 April
“Candid in Wonderland” – directed by Saso Milenkovski – 8.00 p.m.

Thursday, 21 April
“Hamlet of Dolno Gastani” – directed by Meto Jovanovski – 8.00 p.m.

Friday, 22 April
“Still Flight” – directed by Ljupco Gjorgievski – 8.00 p.m.

Saturday, 23 April
“The Other Side” – directed by Slobodan Unkovski – 8.00 p.m.

CENTAR THEATRE

Monday, 18 April
“Women in People’s Assembly” – directed by Dimitrie Osmanli

Tuesday, 19 April
“Fishermen Fights” – visiting performance of Prilep National Theatre – directed by Kole Angelovski – 8.00 p.m.

Wednesday, 20 April
“People’s Deputy” – directed by Dimitrie Osmanli – 8.00 p.m.

Friday, 22 April
“H’sove” – visiting performance of Ivan Vazov Theatre, Bulgaria – 8.00 p.m., Macedonian National Theatre, Grand Stage

Saturday, 23 April
“Awakening” – directed by Vladimir Taleski, visiting performance of Veles National Theatre – 8.00 p.m.

STIP THEATRE

Tuesday, 19 April
“Metamorphoses” – directed by Miha Golob -8.00 p.m.

Wednesday, 20 April
“Crnila” – directed by Dean Projkovski – 8.00 p.m.

Thursday, 21 April
“Crnila – directed by Dejan Projkovski – 8.00 p.m.

Friday, 22 April
“Miller’s Daughter” – children play – directed by Rade Rogozarov – 8.00 p.m.

CHILDREN AND YOUTH THEATRE

Thursday, 21 April
“Red Riding Hood” – directed by Dimitar Hristov – 7.00 p.m.

Friday, 22 April
“Beauty and Beast” – directed by Dimitar Hristov – 7.00 p.m.

Saturday, 23 April
“Greedy Bear” – directed by Darin petkov – 7.00 p.m.

Sunday, 24 April
“King Short I” – directed by Kole Angelovski – 12.30 p.m.

TURKISH THEATRE

Thursday, 21 April
“House on the Border” – directed by Judzen Erten – 8.00 p.m.

Friday, 22 April
“Azisname” directed by Judzel Erten – 8.00 p.m.

Sunday, 24 April
“Pearls and Tears” – children play – 11.00 a.m.

KUMANOVO THEATRE

Tuesday, 19 April
“Run, Your Wife’s Coming” – directed by Kole Angelovski – 8.00 p.m.

Friday, 22 April
“Run, Your Wife’s Coming” – directed by Kole Angelovski – 8.00 p.m. – visiting performance at Army Centre, Skopje

Saturday, 23 April
“King Is Dying” – directed by Dejan Projkovski – 8.00 p.m.

BITOLA THEATRE

Monday, 18 April
“Family Stories” – directed by Aleksandra Kovacevic – 7.30 p.m.

Tuesday, 19 April
“Measure for Measure” – directed by Kemal Hoxhaturk – 7.30 p.m.

Wednesday, 20 April
“Spilioni” – directed by Dimitrie Osmanli – 8.00 p.m.

Thursday, 21 April
“Bitter Tears of Petra von Kant – directed by Dean Damjanovski – 7.30 p.m.

Friday, 22 April
“Bitter Tears of Petra von Kant – directed by Dean Damjanovski – 7.30 p.m.

Saturday, 23 April
“Forever and One More Day” – directed by Martin Kocovski – 7.30 p.m.

EXHIBITIONS

MUSEUM OF MACEDONIA
Exhibition of models and projects, “Holocaust Memorial Centre”

MUSEUM OF CONTEMPORARY ART
Exhibition on the topic “Naïve Art” – selection from the Museum collection
“Geometric Abstraction and On Art” – selection from the Museum collection

MUSEUM OF THE CITY OF SKOPJE
Retrospective exhibition of Vasko Taskovski, 40 years of work

CIFTE AMAM
Retrospective exhibition of Dimitar Andonov Papradiski

DAUT PASHA AMAM
“National Exhibition 14-20 centuries” – permanent exhibition of painters and sculptures

DLUM GALLERY
“Portrait – Self-portrait” – regular group exhibition of DLUM members

CULTURE AND INFORMATION CENTRE
Exhibition of paintings by Emil Sulajkovski

VELES THEATRE

Wednesday, 20 April
“Wedding Proposals” – directed by Mladen Krstevski and Jordan Vitanov – 8.00 p.m.

Thursday, 21 April
“Awakening” – directed by Vladimir Taleski – 8.00 p.m.

Friday, 22 April
“Women in People’s Assembly” – directed by Petros Panamas – 8.00 p.m.

CINEMAS

MILLENNIUM
“Mirage” – directed by Svetozar Ristovski, roles: Marko Kovacevic, Nikola Gjuricko, Vlado Jovanovski, Martin Jovcevski – 12.00 a.m., 2.00 p.m., 4.00 p.m., 6.00 p.m., 8.00 p.m. and 10.00 p.m. (on Fridays and Sundays 12.00 p.m. as well)

ARMY CENTRE
“Interpreter” – directed by Sidney Polack, roles: Nicole Kidman, Sean Pen – 5.30 p.m., 8.00 p.m., 10.30 p.m.

KULTURA
“We Are Not Angels II” – directed by Srgjan Dragojevic, roles: Nikola Kojo, Srgjan Todorovic, Mirka Vasiljevic – 6.30 p.m., 8.30 p.m. and 10.30 p.m.

MANAKI
“Me, Caesar” – directed by Richard Berrie, roles Julie Sitruc, Jean Philip Ecophie, Marie de Madeiros – 7.00 p.m. and 9.00 p.m.

FROSINA ART CINEMA
Monday, 18 April
“I Give You My Eyes” – Spain, directed by Icciar Bolan

Tuesday, 19 April
“Snowy Epic” - United States, directed by Charles Martin Smith

Wednesday, 20 April
“Stories from the Kitchen” – France, Norway, Sweden – directed by Bent Hammer

Thursday, 21 April
“Bloody gold” – Iran, directed by Xhafer Panahi

Friday, 22 April
“Emperor’s Wife” – Netherlands, United States, Belgium – directed by Julien Vrebos


 

 

 
 
 

 

 

 

brzi - 2001