World Bank Cultural Project
  
 
 Home :  

Weekend Cultural Guide 22.04-24.04, 2005

DRAMA THEATRE

Friday, 22 April
“Still Flight” – directed by Ljupco Gjorgievski – 8.00 p.m.

Saturday, 23 April
“The Other Side” – directed by Slobodan Unkovski – 8.00 p.m.

CENTAR THEATRE

Friday, 22 April
“H’sove” – visiting performance of Ivan Vazov Theatre, Bulgaria – 8.00 p.m., Macedonian National Theatre, Grand Stage

Saturday, 23 April
“Awakening” – directed by Vladimir Taleski, visiting performance of Veles National Theatre – 8.00 p.m.

STIP THEATRE

Friday, 22 April
“Miller’s Daughter” – children play – directed by Rade Rogozarov – 8.00 p.m.

CHILDREN AND YOUTH THEATRE

Friday, 22 April
“Beauty and Beast” – directed by Dimitar Hristov – 7.00 p.m.

Saturday, 23 April
“Greedy Bear” – directed by Darin petkov – 7.00 p.m.

Sunday, 24 April
“King Short I” – directed by Kole Angelovski – 12.30 p.m.

TURKISH THEATRE

Friday, 22 April
“Azisname” directed by Judzel Erten – 8.00 p.m.

Sunday, 24 April
“Pearls and Tears” – children play – 11.00 a.m.

KUMANOVO THEATRE

Friday, 22 April
“Run, Your Wife’s Coming” – directed by Kole Angelovski – 8.00 p.m. – visiting performance at Army Centre, Skopje

Saturday, 23 April
“King Is Dying” – directed by Dejan Projkovski – 8.00 p.m.

BITOLA THEATRE

Friday, 22 April
“Bitter Tears of Petra von Kant – directed by Dean Damjanovski – 7.30 p.m.

Saturday, 23 April
“Forever and One More Day” – directed by Martin Kocovski – 7.30 p.m.

EXHIBITIONS

MUSEUM OF MACEDONIA
Exhibition of models and projects, “Holocaust Memorial Centre”

MUSEUM OF CONTEMPORARY ART
Exhibition on the topic “Naïve Art” – selection from the Museum collection
“Geometric Abstraction and On Art” – selection from the Museum collection

MUSEUM OF THE CITY OF SKOPJE
Retrospective exhibition of Vasko Taskovski, 40 years of work

CIFTE AMAM
Retrospective exhibition of Dimitar Andonov Papradiski

DAUT PASHA AMAM
“National Exhibition 14-20 centuries” – permanent exhibition of painters and sculptures

DLUM GALLERY
“Portrait – Self-portrait” – regular group exhibition of DLUM members

CULTURE AND INFORMATION CENTRE
Exhibition of paintings by Emil Sulajkovski

VELES THEATRE

Friday, 22 April
“Women in People’s Assembly” – directed by Petros Panamas – 8.00 p.m.

CINEMAS

MILLENNIUM
“Mirage” – directed by Svetozar Ristovski, roles: Marko Kovacevic, Nikola Gjuricko, Vlado Jovanovski, Martin Jovcevski – 12.00 a.m., 2.00 p.m., 4.00 p.m., 6.00 p.m., 8.00 p.m. and 10.00 p.m. (on Fridays and Sundays 12.00 p.m. as well)

ARMY CENTRE
“Interpreter” – directed by Sidney Polack, roles: Nicole Kidman, Sean Pen – 5.30 p.m., 8.00 p.m., 10.30 p.m.

KULTURA
“We Are Not Angels II” – directed by Srgjan Dragojevic, roles: Nikola Kojo, Srgjan Todorovic, Mirka Vasiljevic – 6.30 p.m., 8.30 p.m. and 10.30 p.m.

MANAKI
“Me, Caesar” – directed by Richard Berrie, roles Julie Sitruc, Jean Philip Ecophie, Marie de Madeiros – 7.00 p.m. and 9.00 p.m.

FROSINA ART CINEMA
Friday, 22 April
“Emperor’s Wife” – Netherlands, United States, Belgium – directed by Julien Vrebos


 

 

 
 
 

 

 

 

brzi - 2001